SCHOLARSHIPS RECIPIENTS 2016

SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN RECIPIENTS 2016

St. Marys Community Foundation Awards Scholarships

The Directors of the St. Marys Community Foundation recently awarded scholarships and educational loans to St. Marys and area students for the 2016 academic year. The largest and most important way the Foundation has helped over the years has been through its loan and scholarship program to assist the youth of the area in attaining higher education beyond high school. This year, the total awarded for scholarships is $94,360.00 and the amount loaned to college students is $161,500.00 for a total of $255,860.00 provided to students to further their education.
The St. Marys Community Foundation was formed in 1974 as a public charity to help make the St. Marys community a better place to live for all our citizens. In the 41 year history of the Foundation, the grand total of loans and grants is over $3,243,000.00 to over 1,726 students. The Foundation is grateful to the many community minded individuals who have established scholarship programs to provide a lasting source of educational funding. More information about the Community Foundation can be viewed at the website: www.thesmcf.org.


2016 Scholarship Recipients

Ned E. & Doris Lawler Family Scholarship

Morgan Felver

Heinrich Family Scholarship

Rachel Thornsberry. Luke Lemmerman, Mitchell Slemmons

Emil & Onnolee Steva Scholarship

Michael Smith

Dessie Comus Scholarship

Katie Freewalt

James J. and Grace I. Young Scholarship

Sarah Miller, Rachel Thornsberry, Abigail Wilker

St. Marys Eagles Aerie #767 College / Technical Scholarship

Erika Angstman, Kyle Brown, Lindi Cisco, Paige Keysor

Wright State University Lake Campus Matching Scholarship

Calen Fledderjohann, Josh Young

Medic Search Scholarship / Loan

Natalie Kuenning, Shelby Wilder

Disabled American Veterans' Scholarship

Skyler Hennon, Megan Kennedy, Rachel Meier, Tanner Rutschilling, Cindy Stetler, Austin Tester, Forest Baldwin, Anna Ernst, Mason Gross, Courtney Helmlinger, Weston Hirschfeld, Dylan Koch, Megan Wycuff, Taylor Miller, Skyler Liming

Moeller / Pfeffenberger Scholarship

Elizabeth Bartlett

VFW Post 9289 Robert Lee Griner Scholarship

Rachel Ziegenbusch, Julianna Bayham, Rochelle Sudman, Nathan Huber, Makayla Buehler

Woodmen of the World

Randy Slife

Andrew Howick Memorial Scholarship

Jazmine Snook

Mooney Loan Scholarship

Hailee Andreoni

Noble School PTO Book Scholarships

Jonathan Vogel, Riley Niekamp

The Music Grant

Shelby Wilder

Virginia Weadock DeMora Scholarship

Alexa Sutton

Grady and Diane Shaner Scholarship

Tyler Rose

Shirley McEvoy Kemp Memorial Book Scholarship

Austin Barrett

Margaret Lipp Scholarship

Kayla Vorhees

Clausing Scholarship (Liberty University)

Sarah Stewart

Clausing Scholarship

Paige Keysor

Minster State Bank Scholarship

Victoria Bartlett

Burke Family Scholarship

Rachel Moeller

Bethers Scholarship

Memorial High School
Shelby Wilder
Blane Shimp
Wapakoneta High School
Anna Alexander
Brianna Milano

Jace and Tom Howard Scholarship

Natalie Kuenning, Robert Miller, Rachel Ziegenbusch

USW Local 200L Scholarships

Katherine Liesner – Botkins High School
Joselyn Schamp – Memorial High School

St. Marys Relief Scholarship

Brooke Hertenstein

St. Marys Optimist Club Scholarship

Riley Niekamp, Caleb Westerfield

St. Marys Elementary PTO

Austin Barrett, Stephanie Evans

"Big" Ralph Guanieri Scholarship

Sara Little

Dr. Mark Nitschke Memorial Scholarship

Marcus Nitschke – New Knoxville

Davis Family Scholarship

Eric Prater - New Knoxville

St. Marys Foundry Scholarship

Colin Burke, Mathew Dine, Brittney Dunlap, Nathan Falk, Sara LaFleur, Michael Molaskey, Chelsey Opasik, Samuel Wendel, Vince Wilson, Rose Wilson

Stoker-Risen Scholarship

Nick Dues, Katelyn Brackney, Kristen Dammeyer, Katlyn Brown

Geiger Scholarship

Calen Fledderjohann, Ben Tuttle

Jim Davis Scholarship

Rachel Moeller

Jarrett Fowler Scholarship

Alexa Sutton, Nathan Wilker

Arlie and Margaret Sommer Scholarship

Kristen Dammeyer, Nathan Wilker, Colin Burke

 

St. Marys Kiwanis Scholarship

Katie Freewalt, Josh Young

St. Marys Lion’s Club Scholarship

Paige Keysor

Dylan Everage Scholarship

Nick Dues

Rob Deubler Memorial Scholarship

Rachel Ziegenbusch

Barry and Shirley Kemp Scholarship

Sarah Miller

Dane Newlove & Rebecca Anderson Scholarship

Michael Smith

St. Marys Roughrider Touchdown Club Scholarship

Austin Tester

Zion Lutheran Church Scholarship

Erin Stetler, Jeremy Kemmann, Cindy Stetler, Jared Rose, Samantha Bishir

St. Marys AAP Scholarship

Justin Converse, Colin Kiefer

Bob Hensley Scholarship

Jenna Perry

Foxhoven Family Scholarship

Amanda Ghodino, Amy Wicker

St. Marys Senior Citizens Scholarship

Cheyenne Niekamp

Laut Scholarship

New Bremen Valedictorian - Thomas Zhang

Friends of the Library Scholarship

Rachel Moeller, Jazmine Snook

Class of 1965 50th Year Anniversary Scholarship

Ben Tuttle

St. Marys Summerfest Queen Scholarship

Alexa Sutton


Education Loans for 2016

Frank Dennings Education Loan Fund

Abigail Wilker

Lois Brewer-Mary Hartman Education Loan Fund

Dylan Axe

Natalie Kuenning

Charles Greenawalt Scholarship Loan Fund

Cheyenne Niekamp

Sadie Potts Fund

Tyler Rose

Edith Slabaugh Education Loan Fund

Logan Patton

Madison Ginter

Ethel Prince Loans $6,000.00

Nathan Falk

Mason Gross

Max Moeller

Agnes and Roland Clausing (I)

Ben Tuttle

Agnes and Roland Clausing (J)

Katlyn Brown

Agnes and Roland Clausing (L)

Julianna Bayham

Emily Brown

Colin Burke

Kyle Dodson

Charles Eberle

Bailey Gottschalk

Loan Simons

Hannah Tobin

Arthur and Lois Miller Nursing Loan

Madison Ginter

Loan Repayment Fund

Dillon Axe, Evan Bader, Elizabeth Bartlett, Victoria Bartlett, Paige Block, Katlyn Brown, Rhett Buehler, Makayla Buehler, Colin Burke, Kyle Dammeyer, Katherine Elsass, Anna Ernst, Nathan Falk, Madison Ginter, Nate Gross, Mason Gross Alexis Grothause, Courtney Helmlinger, Courtney Hisey, Haleigh James, Micah Johns, Paige Keysor, Dylan Koch, Natalie Kuenning, Luke Lemmerman, Rachel Meier, Taylor Miller, Max Moeller, Rachel Moeller, Alexandria Nagel, Cheyenne Niekamp, Riley Niekamp, Logan Patton, Justin Peitrzak, Tyler Rose, Tanner Rutschilling, Mitchell Slemmons, Jazmine Snook, Benjamin Tuttle, Shelby Wilder

Laut Loan Recipients - New Bremen Students

Danielle Ahlers, Nicholas Ahlers, Taylor Bergman, Brittani Blaine, Nicholas Blaine, Makenna Brackman, Deion Hoehne, Paige Kuck, Sara LaFleur, Debra Paul, Sara Steineman, Madison Wells, Vince Wilson

Medic Search Loans

Natalie Kuenning, Shelby Wilder

Mooney Loan

Hailee Andreoni

Contact Us

146 East Spring St.
St. Marys, Ohio 45885
PH:  419-394-5693
FX:  419-394-7694
E:  smcf@bright.net

Mike Makley
Executive Director

Give Now!

Visa Card
Master Card
Discover Card

Click here!