SCHOLARSHIPS RECIPIENTS 2018

SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN RECIPIENTS 2018

St. Marys Community Foundation Awards Scholarships

The Directors of the St. Marys Community Foundation recently awarded scholarships and educational loans to St. Marys and area students for the 2018 academic year. The largest and most important way the Foundation has helped over the years has been through its loan and scholarship program to assist the youth of the area in attaining higher education beyond high school. This year, the total awarded for scholarships is $102,750.00 and the amount loaned to college students is $165,000.00 for a total of $267,750.00 provided to students to further their education.

The St. Marys Community Foundation was formed in 1974 as a public charity to help make the St. Marys community a better place to live for all our citizens. In the 44 year history of the Foundation, the grand total of loans and grants is over $3,750,000 to over 2,055 students.

The Foundation is grateful to the many community minded individuals who have established scholarship programs to provide a lasting source of educational funding. More information about the Community Foundation can be viewed at the website: www.thesmcf.org.


2018 Scholarship Recipients

2018 Scholarship Recipients

Ned E. & Doris Lawler Family Scholarship

Bailey Lininger, Alyssa Wicker

Ned E. and Doris Lawler Family Scholarship

Heinrich Family Scholarship

Madison Jaros, Riley Niekamp, Rachel Thornsberry

Heinrich Family Scholarship

Dr. Elizabeth Kuffner Scholarship

Kristen Dammeyer

Dr. Elizabeth Kuffner Scholarship

Emil & Onnolee Steva Scholarship

Abbi Chorvas

Emil and Onnolee Steva Scholarship

Dessie Comus Scholarship

Madison Howell

Dessie Comus Scholarship

James J. and Grace I. Young Scholarship

Julius Fisher, Alexis Sutton, Mekenna Mele

James J. and Grace I. Young Scholarship

St. Marys Eagles Aerie #767 College / Technical Scholarship

Grace Dicke, Jill Schmitmeyer, Nathaniel Freewalt, Abby Tuttle

St. Marys Eagles Aerie #767 College / Technical Scholarship

Wright State University Lake Campus Matching Scholarship

Mary Cisco, Maci Tester

Wright State University Lake Campus Matching Scholarship

Medic Search Scholarship / Loan

Jennifer Brown, Alli Schlosser

Medic Search Scholarship / Loan

Disabled American Veterans' Scholarship

Bradley Eberle, Allison Moore, Sydney Cisco, Logan Vondrell, Claire Schloemer, Andrea Ott, Jackson Harris, Rebecca Stettler, Austin Giesige, Danielle Bertke, Ethan Mielke, Josh Young, Garrett Lauth, Bailey Lininger , Kelcie Fox

Disabled American Veterans' Scholarship

Moeller / Pfeffenberger Scholarship

Hanna Felver

Moeller / Pfeffenberger Scholarship

St. Marys VFW Post 9289 Scholarship

Kelsey Shannon, Colin Clements, Emily Carolus, Michael Jaros, Emily Koeper

St. Marys VFW Post 9289 Scholarship

Woodmen of the World

Joseph Fargo

Woodmen of the World

Andrew Howick Memorial Scholarship

Jill Schmitmeyer

Andrew Howick Memorial Scholarship

The Music Grant

Leah Strand

The Music Grant

Virginia Weadock DeMora Scholarship

Austin Giesige

Virginia Weadock DeMora Scholarship

Shirley McEvoy Kemp Memorial Book Scholarship

Bryce Baker

Shirley McEvoy Kemp Memorial Book Scholarship

Margaret Lipp Scholarship

Jennifer Brown

Margaret Lipp Scholarship

Clausing Scholarship (Liberty University)

Sarah Stewart

Clausing Scholarship (Liberty University)

Clausing Scholarship

Jacqueline Lunz

Clausing Scholarship

Minster State Bank Scholarship

Brianna Eberle

Minster State Bank Scholarship

Burke Family Scholarship

Wyatt Barhorst

Burke Family Scholarship

Bethers Scholarship

Memorial High School

Bryce Barker, Colin Clements, Bradley Eberle, Ethan Mielke

Wapakoneta High School

Sarah Schmidt, Paige Brewster, Macy Harshbarger, Tate Kohler

Jace and Tom Howard Scholarship

Trevor Schmehl, Bailey Lininger, Jacqueline Lunz

Jace and Tom Howard Scholarship

USW Local 200L Scholarships

Riley Osborn

USW Local 200L Scholarships

Hoyt Brown Scholarship

Chelsey Opasik

Hoyt Brown Scholarship

St. Marys Relief Scholarship

Cheyenne Niekamp

St. Marys Relief Scholarship

St. Marys Optimist Club Scholarship

Wyatt Barhorst, Jami Dunlap

St. Marys Optimist Club Scholarship

St. Marys Elementary PTO

Michael Jaros, Alli Schlosser

St. Marys Elementary PTO

Dr. Mark Nitschke Memorial Scholarship

Olivia Dyrness – New Knoxville

Davis Family Scholarship

Andrea Ott – New Knoxville

Brittany Bambauer – New Knoxville

St. Marys Foundry Scholarship

Colin Burke, Nathan Falk, Michael Molasky, Chelsey Opasik,
Rose Wilson, Vince Wilson, Nathan Wycuff

St. Marys Foundry Scholarship

Stoker-Risen Scholarship

Michael Franklin
Renewals - Rebecca Wilson, Nick Dues, Katelyn Brackney

Stoker-Risen Scholarship

Geiger Scholarship

Austin Wilker
Renewals - TJ Mele, Calen Fledderjohann, Ben Tuttle

Geiger Scholarship

Jim Davis Scholarship

Kelsey Shannon

Jim Davis Scholarship

Jarrett Fowler Scholarship

Trevor Schmehl, Kelsey Shannon

Jarrett Fowler Scholarship

Arlie and Margaret Sommer Scholarship

Laura Wilker
Renewals - Kelly Wilker, Renewals - Nathan Wilker, Colin Burke

Arlie and Margaret Sommer Scholarship

Richard Vornholt Scholarship

Drew Jacobs, Jillian Wine

Richard Vornholt Scholarship

St. Marys Kiwanis Scholarship

Wyatt Barhorst, Jonathon Peterson

St. Marys Kiwanis Scholarship

Dylan Everage Scholarship

Mallory Rager

Dylan Everage Scholarship

Zion Lutheran Church Scholarship

Rebecca Stettler, Cindy Stetler, Brianna Eberle, Brad Eberle

Bob Hensley Scholarship

Joseph Fargo

Bob Hensley Scholarship

Foxhoven Family Scholarship

Luke Vondrell, Kelcie Fox

Foxhoven Family Scholarship

St. Marys Senior Citizens Scholarship

Deanna Halko

Leona Laut Scholarship

New Bremen Valedictorian - Wyatt Puthoff

Class of 1965 Scholarship

Nathan Huber

Class of 1965 Scholarship

Class of 1966 Scholarship

Nathan Huber

Class of 1966 Scholarship

Class of 1967 Scholarship

Nathan Huber

Class of 1967 Scholarship

St. Marys Lion's Club Scholarship

Mallory Rager

St. Marys Lion’s Club Scholarship

Makley Family Scholarship

Alexa Sutton

Makley Family Scholarship

Barry and Shirley Kemp Scholarship

Alexa Sutton, Rachel Thornsberry

Barry and Shirley Kemp Scholarship

St. Marys Roughrider Touchdown Club Scholarship

Bo Kuenning

St. Marys Roughrider Touchdown Club Scholarship

Fred J. Hullinger Scholarship

Leah Strand

Fred J. Hullinger Scholarship

Rob Deubler Memorial Scholarship

Wyatt Barhorst, Mallory Rager

Rob Deubler Memorial Scholarship

American Legion Scholarship

Gunnar Huff, Kelsey Shannon

American Legion Scholarship

Parker-Hannifin Scholarship

Sydney Cisco, Michael Jaros

Parker-Hannifin Scholarship

Friends of the Library Scholarship

Natalie Ginter

Friends of the Library Scholarship

Holy Rosary PTO Scholarship

Jill Schmitmeyer, Laura Wilker

Holy Rosary PTO Scholarship

Salvation Army Scholarship

Kateland Keene – St. Marys
Dawson Carmean – Waynesfield Goshen

Salvation Army Scholarship

St. Marys Rotary Scholarship – 4 year degree

Kateland Keene, Trevor Schmehl, Abby Tuttle, Alli Schlosser, Jill Schmitmeyer

St. Marys Rotary Scholarship – 2 year degree

Luke Vondrell

St. Marys Rotary Scholarship – WSU matching

Michael Dietz

St. Marys Rotary Scholarship

Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Auglaize, Mercer and Van Wert Counties Scholarship

Cassie Francis – Minster
Joanna Frankenburg – New Knoxville

St. Marys Summerfest Queen Scholarship

Jillian Wine

St. Marys Summerfest Queen Scholarship


Education Loans for 2018

Frank Dennings Education Loan Fund

TJ Mele

Lois Brewer-Mary Hartman Education Loan Fund

Courtney Grothause

Sadie Potts Fund

Jonah Evans

Edith Slabaugh Education Loan Fund

Grace Garrison

Ethel Prince Loans

Jami Dunlap, Bradley Eberle, Michael Jaros, Destiny King, Mekenna Mele

Agnes and Roland Clausing (J)

Katlyn Brown

Agnes and Roland Clausing (L)

Evan Bader, Vicoria Bartlett, Elizabeth Bartlett, Page Block,
Colin Burke, Noah Chivington, Lindi Cisco, Anna Ernst

Daniel Mooney Loan

Zachary Lemmerman

Loan Repayment Fund

Bryce Barker, Naomi Bernholt, Katlyn Brown, Kristen Dammeyer, Anna Ernst, Jonah Evans, Nathan Falk, Kelcie Fox, Madison Ginter, Bailey Gottschalk, Nate Gross, Alexis Grothause, Courtney Helmlinger, Madison Jaros, Micah Johns, Kateland Keene, Paige Keysor, Makayla Koch, Zachary Lemmerman, Bailey Lininger, Rachel Meier, Cheyenne Niekamp, Riley Niekamp, Logan Patton, Joselyn Schamp, Alli SchlosserTrevor Schmehl, Kelsey Shannon, Leah Strand, Logan Vondrell, Kelly Wilker, Laura Wilker

Laut Loan Recipients – New Bremen Students

Erica Ahlers, Danielle Ahlers, Nicholas Blaine, Celeste Kuck, Claire McClurg, Miranda Paulus, Alexa Paulus, Chloe Schwartz

Medic Search Loans

Alli Schlosser, Jennifer Brown, Kristen Dammeyer

Contact Us

146 East Spring St.
St. Marys, Ohio 45885
PH:  419-394-5693
FX:  419-394-7694
E:  smcf@bright.net

Mike Makley
Executive Director

Give Now!

Visa Card
Master Card
Discover Card

Click here!