SCHOLARSHIPS RECIPIENTS 2019

Scholarship AND LOAN Recipients 2019

St. Marys Community Foundation Awards Scholarships.

The Directors of the St. Marys Community Foundation recently awarded scholarships and educational loans to St. Marys and area students for the 2019 academic year. The largest and most important way the Foundation has helped over the years has been through its loan and scholarship program to assist the youth of the area in attaining higher education beyond high school. This year, the total awarded for scholarships is $113,050.00 and the amount loaned to college students is $143,000.00 for a total of $256,050.00 provided to students to further their education.

The St. Marys Community Foundation was formed in 1974 as a public charity to help make the St. Marys community a better place to live for all our citizens. In the 45 year history of the Foundation, the grand total of loans and grants is over $4,008,230 to over 2,218 students.

The Foundation is grateful to the many community minded individuals who have established scholarship programs to provide a lasting source of educational funding. More information about the Community Foundation can be viewed at the website: www.thesmcf.org.

 

2019 Scholarship Recipients 

 

Ned E. & Doris Lawler Family Scholarship

Duncan Fry

 

***************************************************************

Heinrich Family Scholarship

 

Kateland Keene, Madison Jaros, Riley Niekamp

 

*********************************************************************

Dr. Elizabeth Kuffner Scholarship

 

Kristen Dammeyer

 

*******************************************************

 Emil & Onnolee Steva Scholarship

 

Allison Orick

 

*******************************************************

Dessie and Louie Comus Scholarship

 

Beth Perry

 

**************************************************

James J. and Grace I. Young Scholarship

 

Chazz Schmidt, Jacqueline Lunz, Dustin Steele

 

********************************************

St. Marys Eagles Aerie # 767 College/Technical Scholarship

 

Jenna Hawkey, Alex Kreischer, Cloe Oleyar, Nathan Kuffner

 

************************************************** 

Emily Rempe Memorial Scholarship

 

Grant Harris

 

 

Koch Family Scholarship

 

Noah Vogel

 

**************************************************

Wright State University Lake Campus matching Scholarship

 

Wyatt Bailey, Colin Thornsberry

 

********************************************************

Medic Search Scholarship/Loan

 

Laura Chapman, Mitchell Seewer

Mi 

 

*************************************************************

Disabled American Veterans’ Scholarship

 

Delaney Reynolds, Jaiden Deubler, Skylar Albers, Bradley Eberle, Alicia Weadock, Sydney Cisco, Ali Schlosser, Ian Young, Drew Jacobs, Naomi Bernholt, Kori Lochard, Danielle Bertke, Alyssa Alexander, Kyle Mielke,  Gunner Kruse

 

 

******************************************************

Moeller/Pfeffenberger Scholarship

 

Leah Strand

 

******************************************************************

St. Marys VFW Post 9289 Scholarship

 

Courtney Nuss, Mitchel Ziegenbusch, Kelsey Shannon, Jacob Grannon, TJ Mele

 

 

*********************************************************

Woodmen of the World

 

Charles Walter

 

**************************************************

Andrew Howick Memorial Scholarship

 

Piper Slone

 

**********************************************************

The Music Grant

 

Howie Spencer

 

**********************************************

Virginia Weadock DeMora Scholarship

 

Morgan Henschen

 

 

 Shirley McEvoy Kemp Memorial Book Scholarship

Shane Hinds

 

Margaret Lipp Scholarship

Emma White

 

******************************************************************

Clausing Scholarship

 

Alyssa Alexander

 

**********************************************************

Minster State Bank Scholarship

 

Dylan Beery

 

******************************************************

Burke Family Scholarship

 

Kara Danaher

 

****************************************************************

Bethers Scholarship

Memorial High School

Chloe Oleyar

 

 

Wapakoneta High School

Beth Kohler, Issac Webb

   

********* 

***************************************************************

Jace and Tom Howard Scholarship

 

Claire Caywood, Howard Spencer, Piper Slone

 

  ***********************************************************

USW Local 200L Scholarships

 

Shandra Krauss

 

Meredith McMurray

 

***************************************************************

 

St. Marys Relief Scholarship

 

Bailey Lininger

 

******************************************************************

St. Marys Optimist Club Scholarship

 

Grant Harris

 

***************************************************************

St. Marys Elementary PTO

 

Ethan Rose, Charles Walter

 

*********************************************************************

Dr. Mark Nitschke Memorial Scholarship

 

Lauren Nitschke – New Knoxille

 

***********************************************************

Davis Family Scholarship

 

New Knoxville graduates – Cassandra McGue, Kyle Lascano, Joshua Shroyer, Alicia Weadock

 

**********************************************************************

St. Marys Foundry Scholarship

 

Nathan Falk, Michael Molaskey,  Chelsey Opasik, Sara Rentz, Paige Roderigues, Lillian Wilson, Vince Wilson, Nathan Wycuff

 

*******************************************************************

Stoker-Rison Scholarship

 

Mitchell Seewer

 

Renewals -  Michael Franklin-2nd year, Rebecca Wilson-3rd year, Nick Dues-4th year

 

*********************************************************

Geiger Scholarship

 

Kathryn Elshoff

 

Renewals - Austin Wilker-2nd year, TJ Mele-3rd year, Calen Fledderhohann-4th year

 

*********************************************************** 

Jarrett Fowler Scholarship

 

Kathryn Elshoff, Piper Slone

 

****************************************************************

  Arlie and Margaret Sommer Scholarship

 

Morgan Henschen

 

Renewals – Laura Wilker, Kelly Wilker, Nathan Wilker

 

*********************************************************************

Richard Vornholt Scholarship

 

Claire Caywood, Nathan Kuffner

 

Renewals – Drew Jacobs, Jillian Wine

 

 ****************************************************

St. Marys Kiwanis Scholarship

 

Morgan Henschen

   

***********************************************************

Dylan Everage Scholarship

 

Piper Slone

 

*************************************************************

Grady and Diane Shaner Scholarship

Bryce Barker

 

 

St. Marys SMEA – Sharon Dicler Scholarship

Jenna Hawkey

 

Elene Stahr Scholarship

Evan Tennant

 

******************************************************************

Zion Lutheran Church Scholarship

 

Ethan Rose, Rebecca Stetler, Cindy Stetler

 

*************************************************************

 Bob Hensley Scholarship

 

Howard Spencer

 

******************************************************

Foxhoven Family Scholarship

 

Jenna Hawkey, Trent Paulus

 

******************************************************

St. Marys Senior Citizens Nursing Scholarship

 

Jillian Wine

 

*********************************************************

Leona Laut Scholarship

 

New Bremen Valedictorians - Andrea Heitkamp, Erin Smith, Molly Smith

 

*************************************************************

Class of 1965 Scholarship

 

Trevor Schmehl

 

************************************************************

Class of 1966 Scholarship

 

Tara Sterling

 

**********************************************************

Class of 1967 Scholarship

 

Claire Schloemer

 

**************************************************************

Makley Family Scholarship

 

Kori Lockhard

 

*******************************************************

Barry and Shirley Kemp Scholarship

 

Alexa Sutton, Rachel Thornsberry

 

**************************************************************

St. Marys Roughrider Touchdown Club Scholarship

 

Ian Young

 

********************************************************

Fred J. Hullinger Scholarship

 

Aliya Patterson

 

***************************************************

Rob Deubler Memorial Scholarship

 

Grant Harris, Evan Tennant

 

***************************************************************

American Legion Scholarship

 

Beth Perry, Sean Perry, Mitchell Seewer

 

***************************************************************

Parker-Hannifin Scholarship

 

Ali Hertenstein, Allison Orick

 

****************************************************************

Holy Rosary PTO Scholarship

 

Kyle Moeller 

 

********************************************************

Salvation Army Scholarship

 

Jenna Hawkey – St. Marys

Alicia Weadock – New Knoxville

 

**********************************************************

St. Marys Rotary Scholarship – 4 year degree

 

Claire Caywood, Piper Slone, Kathryn Elshoff, Mitchell Seewer, Grant Harris

St. Marys Rotary Scholarship – WSU matching

Kara Danaher

 

*************************************************************

MAV Scholarship (formerly Big Brothers/Big Sisters) of Auglaize, Mercer and Van Wert Counties Scholarship

 

Hannah Kraner - Van Wert

Lauren Schumm – Van Wert

Kara Danaher – St. Marys

 

**************************************************************

St. Marys Summerfest Queen Scholarship

 

Morgan Henschen

 

****************************************************

Education Loans for 2019

 

Frank Dennings Education Loan Fund 

Makenna Mele

 

Lois Brewer-Mary Hartman Education Loan Fund  

Mitchell Seewer

 

Edith Slabaugh Education Loan Fund

Kelcie Fox

 

Ethel Prince Loans 

Evan Bader

 

Agnes and Roland Clausing (I)

Leah Strand

 

Agnes and Roland Clausing (J) 

Sydney Cisco

 

Agnes and Roland Clausing (L) 

Victoria Bartlett

Nathan Falk

Alison Heiser

Shane Hinds

Ethan Rose

 

Daniel Mooney Loan 

Zachary Lemmerman

 

Loan Repayment Fund 

Bryce Barker

Naomi Bernholt

Page Block

Jaiden Deubler

Bradley Eberle

Madison Ginter

Nate Gross

Alexis Grothause

Courtney Grothause

Colin Grothause

Courtney Helminger

Michael Jaros

Madison Jaros

Kateland Keene

Luke Lemmerman

Rachel Meier

TJ Mele

Riley Niekamp

Trevor Schmehl

Dustin Steele

Noah Vogel

Laura Wilker

Kelly Wilker

Rebecca Wilson

 

Laut Loan Recipients – New Bremen Students 

Erica Ahlers

Alexis Blaine

Bryce Blickle

Madeline Burtch

Julie Goettemoeller

Celeste Kuck

Paige Kuck

Alexa Paulus

Miranda Paulus

Megan Powers

Chloe Schwartz

 

Medic Search Loans 

Kristen Dammeyer

Laura Chapman

Mitchell Seewer

 

 

 

  • Copyright © 2011 St. Marys Community Foundation

 

 

 

Contact Us

146 East Spring St.
St. Marys, Ohio 45885
PH:  419-394-5693
FX:  419-394-7694
E:  smcf@bright.net

Mike Makley
Executive Director

Give Now!

Visa Card
Master Card
Discover Card

Click here!