SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS 2020

 

SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN RECIPIENTS 2020

St. Marys Community Foundation Awards Scholarships.

The Directors of the St. Marys Community Foundation recently awarded scholarships and educational loans to St. Marys and area students for the 2020 academic year. The largest and most important way the Foundation has helped over the years has been through its loan and scholarship program to assist the youth of the area in attaining higher education beyond high school. This year, the total awarded for scholarships is $146,150.00 and the amount loaned to college students is $125,000.00 for a total of $271,150.00 provided to students to further their education.

The St. Marys Community Foundation was formed in 1974 as a public charity to help make the St. Marys community a better place to live for all our citizens. In the 46 year history of the Foundation, the grand total of loans and grants is over $4,279,380.00 to over 2,405 students.

The Foundation is grateful to the many community minded individuals who have established scholarship programs to provide a lasting source of educational funding.

 

2020 Scholarship Recipients

 

St. Marys American Legion Post #323 Scholarship

 Caleb Baughman, Noah Tobin, Brooke Yahl, Ryleigh Young

**********************************

Bethers Scholarship

St. Marys – Carly Caywood, Jaden Gibson, Cherissa Priddy, Brooke Yahl

 

Wapakoneta – Austin Schulte, Kaitlin Krebs

 

**********************************

Robert and Joan Burke Family Scholarship

Brent A. Miller

*******************************

Class of 1965 Scholarship

Kyle Lucas

******************************

Class of 1966 Scholarship

Morgan Henschen

********************************

Class of 1967 Scholarship

Max Mielke

***********************************

Class of 1969 Scholarship

Elizabeth Sutton

************************************

Class of 1979 Scholarship

Ethan Steger

*************************************

Ralph and Agnes Clausing Scholarship (Liberty University)

Courtney Fields

***************************************

Ralph and Agnes Clausing Scholarship    

Allyson Tagle

********************************************

Louie and Dessie Comus Scholarship

Allison Jacobs

*****************************************

Jeff and Linda Davis Family Scholarship (New Knoxville grads)

Trent Lehman, Taylor Neuman, Carly Fledderjohann, Abbigail Kaup, Megan Jurosic, Nathan Quigley, Jacklyn Leffel

 

************************************************

Jim Davis Scholarship

Allison Jacobs

***************************************

 

Disabled American Veterans Scholarship

Kira Bertke, Austin Boley, Bradley Eberle, Noah Francis, Jaden Gibson, Danielle Hall, Claire Schloemer, Carrie Stetler, Cherissa Priddy, Naomi Bernholt, Jennifer Brown, Kalie Gayer, Ty Schlosser, Mitchell Seewer, Noah Tobin

 

******************************************

Rob Deubler Memorial Scholarship

Haley Ellis

***********************************

St. Marys Eagles Scholarship

Lauren Cisco, Jaden Gibson, Mason King, Evan Menker, Noah Tobin

***********************************

First Friend Church Scholarship

Luke Schloemer

******************************************

St. Marys Foundry Scholarship

Lauren Anderson – Celina, Lillian Wilson – New Bremen, Vince Wilson – New Bremen

************************************

Jarrett Fowler Scholarship

Nathan Knatz, Danielle Hall

****************************************

Greg and Marilyn Foxhoven Family Scholarship

Michaela Wycuff, Ashley Dawson

***************************************

Edith Geiger Scholarship

Isabella Torsell

Renewals -  Kathryn Elsass – 2nd yr, Austin Wilker – 3rd yr.

**************************************

Bill & Marge Glaser Memorial Scholarship

Deborah Swisher

********************************

Jim and Jan Heinrich Scholarship

Claire Caywood, Kateland Keene, Madison Jaros

**************************************

Bob Hensley Scholarship

Aimee Burnett

***************************

Holy Rosary PTO Scholarship

Heidi Ewry, Brent A. Miller, Luke Schloemer, Lucas Wolf

*********************************

Jace and Tom Howard Scholarship

Rosaleigh Saunders, Ty Schlosser, Deborah Swisher

*********************************

Andrew Howick Memorial Scholarship

Alex Rodriguez

*********************************

Fred J. Hullinger Scholarship

Ty Schlosser

***********************************

Grand Lake Health System Family Scholarship

Kalie Gayer

***************************************

Barry and Shirley Kemp Scholarship

Grace Dicke

******************************************

St. Marys Kiwanis Scholarship

Justin Grannan, Ryleigh Young

Renewal – Morgan Henschen

***************************************

Koch Family Scholarship

Ali Schlosser

**************************************

Melville and Leona Laut Scholarship

Brooke Dicke – New Bremen

Macy Puthoff – New Bremen

 

***************************************

Ned and Doris Lawler Family Scholarship    

Deborah Swisher

***************************************

Margaret Lipp Scholarship

Luke Schloemer

******************************

Robert and Alma Makley Family Scholarship

Abby Tuttle

*******************************

Dru Martin Scholarship

Tanner Fortman

********************************

MAV Youth Mentoring Scholarship

Leanne Wolters – Minster

**********************************

Shirley McEvoy-Kemp Memorial Book Scholarship

Kyle Lucas

**************************************

St. Marys Medic Search Loan/Scholarship

Brent A. Miller, Alyssa Will

**********************************

Memorial High School Alumni Scholarship

Rebecca Dominguez, Luke Schloemer, Samantha Ackroyd, Emma Wibbeler, Evan Menker, Nathan Knatz, Ali Schlosser, Jillian Wine, Michaela Huber, Howard Spencer, Michael Jaros, Alexa Sutton

**************************************

Minster State Bank Scholarship

Mason King

**********************************

Moeller/Pfeffenberger Scholarship

Howard Spencer

**********************************

St. Marys Music Club Grant

Aimee Burnett

**********************************

Parker-Hannifin Scholarship

Samantha Ackroyd, Noah Tobin

***************************************

St. Marys Rotary Club Scholarship

Samantha Ackroyd, Alexandria Ott, Emma Wibbeler, Brooke Yahl, Deborah Swisher, Allison Vanderhorst, Nathan Knatz, Justin Grannan

 

****************************************

St. Marys Roughrider Football Scholarship

Ty Schlosser

********************************

Salvation Army Scholarship

Ashley Dawson, Alyssa Watt-Wapak

*********************************

St. Marys Senior Citizens Scholarship

Kalie Gayer

**************************************

Shaner Family Scholarship

Luke Vondrell, Bryce Barker

*************************************

Jerry Shelby Scholarship

Drew Jacobs, Leah Strand

Alicia Weadock – New Knoxville

*********************************

St. Marys Education Scholarship

Aimee Burnett, Carly Caywood

****************************************

Arlie and Margaret Sommer Scholarship

Luke Schloemer

Renewals - Morgan Henschen- 2nd yr, Laura Wilker – 3rd yr, Kelly Wilker – 4th yr.

************************************

St. Marys Elementary PTO Scholarship

Samantha Ackroyd, Jace Deubler

************************************

Emil and Onnolee Steva Scholarship

Aimee Burnett

*************************************

Stoker-Risen Scholarship

Rebecca Dominguez

Renewals - Mitchell Seewer -2nd yr, Michael Franklin - 3rd yr, Rebecca Wilson - 4th yr.

**************************************

USW Local 200L Scholarship

Tanner Fortman

Mason Myers – Spencerville

****************************************

St. Marys VFW Post #9289 Scholarship

Lauren Cisco, Rebecca Dominguez, Evan Menker, Brent A. Miller, Chloe Olyar

 

Ritchie Vornholt Scholarship

Lauren Cisco, Kyle Lucas

Renewals – Claire Caywood, Nathan Kuffner, Drew Jacobs, Jilllian Wine

 

*************************************************

Virginia Weadock DeMora Scholarship

Kyle Lucas

******************************************

Woodmen of the World Scholarship

Megan Rowan

********************************************

Wright State University Lake Campus Scholarship

Tanner Fortman, Kara Danaher

**************************************************

James and Grace Young Scholarship

Deborah Swisher, Jacqueline Lunz, Kori Lochard

***********************************************

Zion Lutheran Church Youth Scholarship

Samantha Ackroyd, Zachary Hesse, Carrie Stetler, Rebecca Stetler, Isabella Torsell

**********************************************

St. Marys Community Foundation Scholarship – Bob Leugers Family

Tristen Price, Alexandria Ott, Allison Vanderhorst

************************************************

St. Marys Community Foundation – Pendleton

Jillian Wine, Derek Jay, Rebecca Wilson, Alison Heiser, Kelsey Fox

********************************************

St. Marys Community Foundation Scholarship

Isaac Berning, Danielle Bertke, Lauren Chapman, Sydney Cisco, Emily Clements, Colin Clements, Brianna Eberle, Ethan Gibson, Jacob Grannan, Jenna Hawkey, Courtney Helmlinger, Madison Howell, Madison Jones, Bailey Lininger, Cheyenne Martin, Alex Martin, Rachel Meier, Mekenna Mele, Courtney Nuss, Allison Orick, Beth Perry, Dalaney Reynolds, Alivia Sawmiller, Trevor Schmehl, Kelsey Shannon, Taylor Shimp, Piper Slone, Dustin Steele, Alayna Thornsberry, Noah Vogel, Aaleyiah Williams, Marissa Williams

 

 

 Education Loans for 2020

 

Loan Repayment Fund

Bryce Barker

Naomi Bernholt

Jennifer Brown

Paul Carmean

Colin Clements

Emily Clements

Jaiden Deubler

Brianna Eberle

Bradley Eberle

Kelcie Fox

Colin Grothause

Courtney Grothause

Courtney Helmlinger

Michael Jaros

Madison Jaros

Kateland Keene

Zachary Lemmerman

Rachel Meier

Delaney Reynolds

Trevor Schmehl

Kelsey Shannon

Dustin Steele

Leah Strand

Shania Taylor

Kelly Wilker

Alyssa Will

Brooke Yahl

 

Laut Loan Recipients – New Bremen Students

Erica Ahlers

Madeline Burtch

Brooke Dicke

Julia Goettemoeller

Celeste Kuck

Alexa Paulus

Kaitlyn Paulus

Chloe Schwartz

Brianna Wiedeman

 

Medic Search Loans

Kristen Dammeyer

Brent A. Miller

Alyssa Will

 

 
 

Contact Us

146 East Spring St.
St. Marys, Ohio 45885
PH:  419-394-5693
FX:  419-394-7694
E:  smcf@bright.net

Mike Makley
Executive Director

Give Now!

Visa Card
Master Card
Discover Card

Click here!